Mundy Church of England Junior School Staff 2017 – 2018

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

HEADTEACHER:  Mr Kelvin Gibbs 

(Safeguarding Lead)

 

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER: Miss Dot Adair

(Teaches Y5 and 6; Leads English, PSHCE, MFL, Assessment, Junior Parliment and is our Anti-Bullying Lead)

 

SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGER:  Mrs Leonie George

(Safeguarding Lead; Horticultural Show)

 

 

TEACHERS

Miss Caroline Lavery

(Teaches Y3 to 6; Leads Science)

 

Mrs Corrine White

(Teaches Y3/4; SENCO – Special Educational            

Needs Coordinator)

 

Mr Ian Urry                                                

(Teaches Y5/6 ; Leads Maths and Sports)

 

 

Mr James Wainwright                             

(Teaches Y5/6 ; Leads Computing and

Humanities)

 

 

Miss Aimee Brown                                    

(Teaches Y3/4 ; Leads Creative Arts, including

our school choir)

 

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS:

Mrs Nicola Moncrieff                        

(Supports Learning in Y6; Leads our school

ECO cats, Library and IT Technician)

 

Mrs Donna Warne                             

(Supports Learning in Y6; Leads our Y6 events)

 

Mrs Joy Bradley                                  

(Supports Learning in Y3/4; Leads our school

Buddies and Nurture Groups)

 

 

Mrs Dawn Beardsley                         

(Supports Learning in Y3/4; Leads our    

 Nurture Groups)

 

Mr Chris Hutchinson                        

(Supports Learning in Y3/4; Leads our school  

sporting events)

 

Mrs Caroline Johnson                      

(Supports Learning in Y5/6; Leads our

school Intervention and Nurture Groups)

 

Mrs Tammy Hollingsworth            

(Supports Learning in Y5; Leads our

school Phonic Groups)

 

Mrs Joanne Rice

(Supports Learning in Y3)

Mrs Bev Barlow

(Support Learning in Y5/6)

 

Mrs Lisa Knighton

(Administrative Assistant                          

Supports Learning in Y6; Leads our

schools sporting events)

 

SCHOOL CARETAKER:                            

Mrs Dorothy Meakin

 

CLEANING STAFF:

Mr Howard Meakin 

Mrs Pam Yeomans

 

MIDDAY SUPERVISORS:

Mrs Cheryl  James

Mrs Donna Wood

Mrs Julie Hallam

Mrs Rachael Cookson

Mrs Tammy Hollingsworth

 

COOK IN CHARGE:                               

Mrs Paula Broome

 

KITCHEN ASSISTANTS:                            

Mrs Vanda Crews                                                          

Mrs Karen Henton

 

BREAKFAST CLUB LEADERS:

Mrs Rachael Cookson

Miss Rachel Wilson

Mr Will Jones